Privacy Statement

1. General

In this Privacy Statement, “Henkel AG & Co. KGaA”, Henkel Australia Pty Ltd and Henkel New Zealand Limited will be hereinafter referred to as “we”, “us” and “our”. Please read the contents of this Privacy Statement carefully as it describes the way in which we collect and handle your personal data.

We respect the privacy of each person who visits our website and are committed to complying with the relevant local statutory requirements. Our collection and use of your personal data is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 2020 (NZ).

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be published on this page. This enables you to inform yourself at any time about which personal data we are collecting and how we use such data. We reserve the right to modify or remove any part of this Statement at any time. It is your responsibility to review this Statement periodically to keep yourself updated on any changes.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to third-party websites accessible via hyperlinks on our websites. We take no responsibility for the privacy and cookie practices of third-party websites. We recommend that you read through the privacy and cookie policies on those respective websites.

The following set outs the types of personal data we collect and how that data is used.

2. Collection, use and processing of personal data

Name of the responsible entities: Henkel AG & Co. KGaA, Henkel Australia Pty Ltd and Henkel New Zealand Limited

Addresses of the responsible entities:

Henkelstrasse 67, 40589 Duesseldorf, Germany;

135-141 Canterbury Road, Kilsyth, Victoria 3137, Australia;

2 Allens Road, East Tamaki, Auckland 2013, New Zealand

We use personal data provided to us either directly from you or through cookies primarily to provide this website to the users. Any further processing of the data only occurs on the basis of other statutory duties or permissions or if the respective user has provided their consent to us. We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form. We take all reasonable security measures to protect your personal data from misuse, loss, interference, theft, modification, and unauthorised disclosure. Our security measures include firewalls, intrusion detection systems, secure storage, limited access and virus scanning tools. However, please be advised that there are inherent risks from transmitting information and data by way of the internet and any other online or electronic systems. We cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted in this manner.

When users visit the website, we automatically collect and store certain data that is reasonably necessary to provide you with an enhanced website experience. This includes: the IP address or device ID allocated to the respective end-device which we need for transmitting requested content (e.g. especially content, texts, images, and product information as well as data files provided for downloading, etc.), the activity of users in the context of the website, the type of respective end-device, the used type of browser as well as the date and time of use.

Henkel stores this information for a maximum of 7 days for the purpose of recognizing and pursuing misuse.

We use this information also for improvements to the service’s presentation, features and functionalities as well as general administration tasks.

Aside from this, Henkel deletes or anonymizes the data on use, including the IP addresses, without undue delay as soon as they are no longer needed for the above mentioned purposes.

The processing and use of the data is based on statutory provisions which justify those operations on the grounds that (1) the processing is necessary for the provision of the website; or (2) Henkel has an overriding legitimate interest in ensuring and enhancing the functionality and error-free operation of the website and that it is tailored to the users’ needs.

There are limited circumstances in which we may disclose and share your personal data, which include:

  • When you make a written request to share your information with a third party
  • Sharing information to related bodies of, or business units or brands within, Henkel
  • Sharing information with third parties such as distributors, partners, advisors, agents, contractors, and service providers when we need their assistance in our day-to-day business operations or so we can work with them to provide service to you
  • Situations where we are required by law or are otherwise compelled to disclose such information in accordance with the relevant local legislation

We will not use, hold, or disclose your personal information for any purposes, other than the purpose for which it was collected, or a directly related secondary purpose, without your consent.

In some instances, we will disclose your personal information to the above mentioned recipients who may be located overseas. We have made every reasonable effort to establish arrangements in place with those parties for the security and confidentiality of your personal information. These obligations will ensure that this information is protected in accordance with your relevant local legislation and that this information will only be used by the recipients for the permitted purpose for which it is shared.

3. Further Personal Data processing

a) Consumer request table

You may have provided your contact data via our contact form. We will use your data for the purpose of replying to your request.

The processing and use of your data is based on statutory provisions which justify those operations on the grounds that the processing is necessary for processing your request.

If you have not given consent to a longer storage duration e.g. in the course of our customer relationship management we will store the data no longer than needed in order to fulfill the aforementioned purpose or as long as required in case any statutory retention obligation applies.

b) Raffles

You may have provided your contact data and your address while participating in a raffle which we offer from time to time on our website. We will use your data for the purpose of conducting the raffle.

We will not forward your data to any third party unless for the distribution of prizes or for conducting the raffle.

The processing and use of your data is based on statutory provisions justify those operations on the grounds that the processing is necessary for conducting the raffle.

If you have not given consent to a longer storage duration e.g. in the course of our customer relationship management we will store the data no longer than needed in order to fulfil the aforementioned purpose or as long as required in case any statutory retention obligation applies.

c) Product test

You may have provided your contact data and your address while participating in product tests. We will use your data for the purpose of conducting the product test.

We will not forward your data to any third party unless for the purpose of conducting the product test.

The processing and use of your data is based on statutory provisions which justify those operations on the grounds that the processing is necessary for carrying out the product test.

If you have not given consent to a longer storage duration e.g. in the course of our customer relationship management we will store the data no longer than needed in order to fulfil the aforementioned purpose or as long as required in case any statutory retention obligation applies.

d) Webinar

You may have provided your contact data, e.g your email address while participating in webinars. We will use your data for the purpose of providing the webinar.

We will not forward your data to any third party unless for the purpose of conducting the webinar.

The processing and use of your data is based on statutory provisions which justify those operations on the grounds that the processing is necessary for providing the webinar to you.

If you have not given consent to a longer storage duration e.g. in the course of our customer relationship management we will store the data no longer than needed in order to fulfil the aforementioned purpose or as long as required in case any statutory retention obligation applies.

e) Surveys

You may have provided your contact data, e.g your email address while participating in a survey. We will use your data for the purpose of conducting the survey.

We will not forward your data to any third party unless for the purpose of conducting the survey.

The processing and use of your data is based on statutory provisions which justify those operations on the grounds that the processing is necessary for conducting the survey.

If you have not given consent to a longer storage duration e.g. in the course of our customer relationship management we will store the data no longer than needed in order to fulfil the aforementioned purpose or as long as required in case any statutory retention obligation applies.

f) Chatbot

It is possible to use our Chatbot without entering additional personal data, but you may have provided additional personal data by entering such data into the free-text-field. We use your data exclusively for the purpose of answering your request. We may anonymize your request in order to keep it for process improvement.

We will not forward your data to any third party unless necessary for the purpose of answering your request.

The processing and use of your data is based on statutory provisions which justify those operations on the grounds that the processing is necessary for answering your request.

If you have not given consent to a longer storage duration e.g. in the course of our customer relationship management, we will store the data no longer than needed in order to fulfil the aforementioned purpose or as long as required in case any statutory retention obligation applies.

4. Consent / Withdrawal of Consent

a) Consumer / Customer Relationship Management / Online Communities

You may have given consent that Henkel processes

  • Your contact data which you may have provided to Henkel
  • The content and circumstances of your electronic communication with Henkel such as contact forms or e-mail
  • Your usage of Henkel websites
  • Data on your participation in Henkel’s online trainings
  • Activities on Henkel’s Social Media sites (in Blogs, Facebook Fanpages etc.)

In the framework of Henkel’s customer / consumer relationship management / online community for the purpose of:

  • Advertising (by post, in browser, in app and as specified below if you provide an additional consent)
  • Rendering technical advice such as usage of products or technologies
  • Market research
  • Providing online services such as eLearning, webinars
  • Communication in relation to events
  • Conducting surveys

To achieve the selected purposes Henkel may:

  • Combine the above listed personal data with other data Henkel may have legally collected about you for instance from raffles or other website activities
  • Analyze the data in order to determine relevant advertising measures

In the course of this analysis Henkel applies an automated methodology that helps prioritize leads for sales. Contacts are categorized according to their online and off-line activities. Based on the category they are assigned to and the location they are the contacts are assigned to sales persons and receive different information on our products and services as well as advertising material.

You may have given consent that Henkel may forward your personal data to the GFK for the following purpose:

  • Matching and updating the contact addresses

We will store the data only as long as the consent is valid or as long as required and in case of any specific statutory retention obligations.

You may withdraw your consent with effect for the future at any time, for example by clicking the respective hyperlink provided in the confirmation e-mail and by following the instructions provided. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

b) Electronic Mail Advertising

You may further have declared your consent that Henkel may contact you regarding offers, products and services regarding products from Henkel’s Adhesive Technologies range via electronic mail (e-mail, sms, mms, instant message) and/or telephone.

We will use your data as set forth above under section 4a. of this Data Protection Statement to provide you with respective advertising measures.

If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications from Henkel, you may withdraw your consent with effect for the future at any time, for example by clicking the respective “unsubscribe“ hyperlink provided in the confirmation e-mail and by following the instructions provided. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

5. Cookies, Pixel, Fingerprints

This website uses cookies and similar technologies. Cookies identify your computer to our servers when you visit our website. Our website may store cookies on your computer in order to improve your future visits to our website. Technically necessary cookies will be used automatically. Other cookies (or similar technologies) will only be applied based on your prior consent. You can find more information on the Cookies used by our website and their purposes in our Cookie Policy. There, you will also find information on how to withdraw your consent for the future.

Your preference is set for the named domain, per browser and computer. Therefore, if you visit our website at home and work or with different browsers, you need to refuse data storage with every device or browser.

6. Web Tracking

a) Webtrekk

Provided you have consented, this website collects and stores data for marketing and optimization purposes by using a technology of Webtrekk. This data is stored in and further processed on basis of anonymous or pseudonymous user profiles (depending on the respective technology and service engaged). These user profiles are stored in Cookies or other similar technologies as set out above. In addition to the data collected when accessing the website (as set forth above) this may also include information pertaining to the website you are using to visit us, the websites that you visit while you are with us and, if applicable, any search terms you have been using to find our website.

Without explicit consent by our users the data collected with the Webtrekk technologies is not used to identify a visitor personally and is not combined with any other personal data about the respective user.

Objection to data collection

a) To exclude the Webtrekk web controlling on this website an opt-out cookie is set. The cookie is set for the named domain, per browser and computer. Therefore, if you visit our website at home and work or with different browsers, you need to refuse data storage with every device or browser.

b) Alternatively you can object and prevent the storage of cookies with a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, we wish to point out that you may not be able to completely use all functions of this website.

b) Google Analytics

Provided you have consented, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).
 For this purpose, a cookie is installed on your computer. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

We have activated the IP anonymization, this means Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA.

On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. 
Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Objection to data collection:

You can also opt-out of Google’s collection and use of personal data (cookies and IP address) by changing your browser settings or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

c) Adobe Analytics

Provided you have consented, this website uses Adobe Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited (4-6 Riverwalk, City West Business Campus, Saggart, Dublin 24, Ireland) (“Adobe”). For this purpose, a cookie is installed on your device. This cookie will collect data such as browser and device information, your IP address, visited websites, and date and time of server request for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider.

Adobe (as a controller) may use your data for any own purposes as for profiling and linking your data to other data collected about you (e.g. through your Adobe Account).

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and processed by Adobe on servers in the United Kingdom. For this third country data transfer, an adequate level of data protection is ensured by standard contractual clauses, Art. 46 GDPR, pending an adequacy decision by the European Commission (Art. 45 GDPR).

We have activated the IP anonymization, which means that the last octet (the last portion) of the IP address is immediately hidden when the IP address is collected by Adobe. This anonymization is performed prior to any processing of the IP address. Only an approximate location will be available for the purpose of statistical analysis. After the geo-lookup, everywhere in Analytics the IP addresses are obfuscated – replaced with :: X.X.X.X.

By allowing cookies on the Henkel-website you agree to the use of the above-mentioned data and the previously described processing by Adobe.

You find more information about privacy in Adobe services here: https://www.adobe.com/privacy/policy.html

Objection to data collection:

You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future by disabling cookies on our website under "Cookies" at "Cookie settings". If you agree to the use of cookies in general, but however, you are uncomfortable with the use of Adobe Analytics cookies, you can follow this link (https://www.adobe.com/privacy/opt-out.html) and deactivate the Adobe Analytics collection and use of data (cookies and IP address).


d) Google DoubleClick

Provided you have consented, we use the Google DoubleClick function on our website in order to evaluate the use of the website and make it possible for us, Google and other advertisers who co-operate with DoubleClick to be able to provide you with user-relevant advertising. For this purpose, a cookie is installed on your computer. This cookie collects information on the advertising shown in your browser and which advertisements you click on. The information generated by the cookie on your use of website will be transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there. Based on the information collected, interest-related advertisements will be displayed in your browser.

Objection to data collection:


You can also permanently deactivate the DoubleClick cookie by changing your browser settings or with the aid of a browser plug-in. With the plug-in, your deactivation settings for this browser are retained, even if you delete all cookies. You can obtain the browser plug-in for permanent deactivation https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996.

e) Facebook Custom Audience Pixel

We participate in Facebook's Custom Audience program which - provided you have consented - enables us to display personalized ads to you when you also have subscribed to Facebook and log in into your Facebook account. This tool allows us to personalize our ads based on your usage of our website in order to provide ads specifically tailored for you. To this end we share your email address or phone number in a hashed format which permits Facebook to identify you in case you have also subscribed to Facebook.

Objection to data collection:

You can adjust your ad preferences by changing your browser settings or through your Facebook settings if you do not want to receive interest-based ads on Facebook.

7. Your Data Subject Rights / Data Protection Officer

At any time, you may assert the right to access your data. Additionally, provided that the respective requirements are met, you may assert the following rights:

  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the respective competent data protection supervisory authority, who may investigate your complaint further. More details about the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) can be found at www.oaic.gov.au. You may contact the OAIC by calling 1300 363 992 or emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au. More details about the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC) can be found at https://www.privacy.org.nz/. You may also contact the OPC by calling 0800 803 909 or emailing enquiries@privacy.org.nz
  • Right to data portability (as of May 25th 2018)

Right to object

In case of processing activities involving your personal data that are carried out on basis of a legitimate interest of Henkel, you have the right to object against such processing of your personal data at any time for reasons resulting from your specific situation. Henkel will stop that processing unless Henkel can prove important reasons for the processing which deserve protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend against legal claims.

In these cases, or if you have any other questions or wishes in connection with regard to your personal data, please send an e-mail or a letter to our data protection officer, Mr. Frank Liebich, Henkel AG & Co. KGaA, Henkelstrasse 67, D 40191 Düsseldorf, Germany (E-Mail: Datenschutz@henkel.com).

8. Use of Social Media Plug-ins

Plug-ins (“plug-ins”) of different social media networks are embedded in our web pages. The associated services are provided by the respective companies (“providers”). These providers are:

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). For an overview of the Facebook plug-ins and their appearance, go to: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). For an overview of the Twitter buttons and their appearance, go to: https://developer.twitter.com/en/docs/twitter-api/v1/direct-messages/buttons/api-reference/buttons.

Google+ and YouTube are provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA (“Google”). For an overview of the Google+ plug-ins and their appearance, go to: https://developers.google.com/+/web/; for the YouTube plugins, go to: https://developers.google.com/youtube/subscribe/.

Instagram is provided by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA („Instagram“). For an overview of the Instagram plug-ins and their appearance, go to: https://help.instagram.com/939561509841026/?helpref=uf_share.

LinkedIn is provided by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“LinkedIn”). For an overview of the LinkedIn plug-ins and their appearance, go to: https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins#.

To increase the protection afforded to your data when you visit our web pages, these plug-ins are implemented as “2-click buttons.” This form of integration ensures that, when accessing a page from within our website containing such plug-ins, you are not automatically connected to the providers’ servers. Only if you activate the plug-ins and thereby permit for data transmission, the browser will create a direct link to the providers’ servers. The content of the various plug-ins is then transmitted by the provider concerned directly to your browser and then displayed on your screen.

The plug-in tells the provider which of our website pages you have accessed. If, while viewing our website, you are logged into your user account with the respective provider, he is able to collate your interest, i.e. the information you are accessing, with your user account. On making use of any of the plug-in functions (e.g. clicking the “Like” button, leaving a comment), this information too will be transmitted by the browser directly to the provider for retention.

Further information on the collection and use of data by the providers and on the rights and possibilities available to you for protecting your privacy in these circumstances can be found in the providers’ data protection/privacy policies: